Frame Kit

Photo print size from pixels

Your 24.0 MP photo prints at 500 ppi on that sheet and its pixels stop showing from about 0.6 ft away.

Your numbers

px

Shown in the image properties of your computer or phone, or as the first number of a size such as 6000 × 4000.

px

The second number of the pixel size. Use the figures of the file you will print, after any crop.

The width of the print you want. Which side is which does not matter: the tool turns the sheet to match the photo.

The height of the print you want, in inches, centimeters or millimeters.

Examples

Result

Resolution on your print

500 ppi

Pixels stop showing from

0.6 ft

  • The photo and the sheet have different shapes, so part of the photo is cut off. The resolution shown is for the side that has to fill the sheet.
How the resolution is found
Print side matched to the photo width, in inches0.8 ft
Print side matched to the photo height, in inches0.7 ft
Pixels per inch across the width600.0 ppi
Pixels per inch down the height500.0 ppi
The smaller of the two (the photo must cover the sheet)500.0 ppi
Distance at which one pixel spans one minute of arc0.6 ft

How it works

A print is sharp when the photo has enough pixels for every inch of paper. The tool divides the pixels along each side by the inches of the print and keeps the smaller figure, because the photo has to cover the whole sheet. It then shows the largest print at four common quality levels, from a print held in the hand to a wall print viewed from a few feet. The viewing distance follows from the sharpness of the eye: a pixel is no longer seen as separate once it is smaller than one minute of arc. Enter the pixel size of a 12 megapixel photo, such as 4000 × 3000, and the tool shows the max print size at each quality level.

Formula

Orient the print: if the photo is landscape and the print portrait (or the reverse) swap print_w and print_h. In inches, pw = print_w / 0.0254 and ph = print_h / 0.0254. The photo must cover the print, so the pixels per inch is ppi = min(px_w / pw, px_h / ph). The largest print at N pixels per inch is px_w / N wide and px_h / N high (N = 300, 200, 150, 100). A pixel stops being resolved when it subtends one minute of arc: distance = 1 / (ppi x tan(1 arcmin)) inches. megapixels = px_w x px_h, returned in px (the MP display unit divides by 1,000,000). tan(1 arcmin) = tan(pi / 10800). The warning w_cropped appears when px_w / pw and px_h / ph differ by more than 1 %.

Worked example

The tool opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Photo width in pixels6,000 px
Photo height in pixels4,000 px
Print width10 in
Print height8 in
Resolution on your print500 ppi
Pixels stop showing from0.6 ft

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesResolution on your printPixels stop showing from
Twelve megapixel photo on eight by tenPhoto width in pixels 4,000 px; Photo height in pixels 3,000 px; Print width 10 in; Print height 8 in375 ppi0.8 ft
Phone photo as a wall printPhoto width in pixels 4,032 px; Photo height in pixels 3,024 px; Print width 24 in; Print height 18 in168 ppi1.7 ft
Web-size image as a postcardPhoto width in pixels 1,200 px; Photo height in pixels 800 px; Print width 6 in; Print height 4 in200 ppi1.4 ft
Camera photo as a large canvasPhoto width in pixels 6,000 px; Photo height in pixels 4,000 px; Print width 36 in; Print height 24 in167 ppi1.7 ft

Questions and answers

What size can I print a twelve megapixel photo?

A photo of 4,000 px by 3,000 px on a 10 in by 8 in sheet comes out at 375 ppi, which holds up from about 0.8 ft away. The largest print at the hand-held standard is 13.3 in by 10.0 in, and 26.7 in by 20.0 in for a print seen from two to four feet.

Can I print an image from a website?

A web image of 1,200 px by 800 px gives only 200 ppi on a 6 in by 4 in postcard, and its pixels show from 1.4 ft away. For a sharp postcard you want the original photo, not the web copy.

How big can I print a twenty-four megapixel photo?

A photo of 6,000 px by 4,000 px prints at 167 ppi on a 36 in by 24 in canvas, and the pixels stop showing from about 1.7 ft. The largest print at the hand-held standard is 20.0 in by 13.3 in.

Assumptions and limits

  • The photo is scaled to cover the whole sheet, so a different shape means a crop; the resolution is that of the limiting side.
  • The viewing distance assumes eyesight that resolves one minute of arc, the usual definition of normal vision; many people see a little less or more.
  • The four quality levels are guide values for how far away a print is viewed. They are conventions, not limits of a printer.
  • Inches are international inches, the common standard for print sizes.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Pixels per inch, viewing distance and print size

Cite this page: Frame Kit, “Photo print size from pixels”, https://frame-kit.pages.dev/photo-print/photo-print-size-from-pixels/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+framekit@gmail.com.